Privacy Policy

We at Austnews, (“Company,” “we,” “us,” “our”) take our valued customers (“you,” “your,” “schools”) and their subscribers (“parents,” “recipients,” “readers”) privacy seriously . This policy regarding our privacy practices (the "Privacy Policy") describes how we treat the information we collect when you visit and use the website available at epublisher.net.au (the "site") and/or Austnews's other domains, products, services, and/or content (collectively with the Site, the "Services," “Platform”). When you use the Services, you are consenting to the collection, storage & usage of your information as described in this Privacy Policy; please read it carefully.



Your School Parents/Student Names, Email Addresses & Phone Numbers

We ensure that your subscribers personal data is completely protected, never sold to anyone or never unilaterally used for any other purpose than providing the services you have agreed to receive. Austnews has been a trusted provider to schools for over 35 years. Our customer base is primarily comprised of schools, therefore we consider schools and their parents personal data (“email addresses,” “phone numbers,” “names,”) to be of critical importance.



How does Austnews manage your subscribers personal data?



Where is the content you create on Austnews platform stored?

When it comes to operations of our platform, speed, reliability & risk management is paramount to Austnews. For this reason, we have carefully selected an infrastructure partner to deliver top speeds - integrating the latest technology, run by teams of highly trained personnel and hosted in an enterprise-grade data centre located at Erskine Park, Sydney. This data centre is certified to the international standard for information security, ISO 27001.



User generated content (text, images, audio & video content)

By default, all sharing through the Services is public, and when you provide us with content it is published so that any of your subscribers who receive the email notifications can view it. Although we do provide industry leading tools, like password-protected newsletter issues, that let you publish content privately, you should assume that anything you publish is publicly accessible unless you have explicitly password protected your content prior to sharing. In addition, the information shared publicly may be copied and shared throughout the Internet, While you are free to remove published pieces of content from your Account, because of the nature of Internet sharing, the strong possibility of re-sharing of your content by parent subscribers, and technological limitations inherent to the Services, copies of that content may exist elsewhere and be retained indefinitely, including in our systems. Also, this Privacy Policy does not govern information and content collected, created and used by individual school users, within any Austnews digital platforms.



Information Related to Use of the Services

We collect information about how people use the Services, including those with an Account. This information includes general usage information, such as the pages or features of the Services you regularly use, the number and frequency of our visitors, which links on the Services they have clicked on, and the length of those visits.
We may place information in our emails to you & your subscribers that allows us to measure our email deliverability.
We may also use some of this information in aggregate form, that is, as a statistical measure related to all of our users that would not identify you personally. We use information about use of the Services to improve and enhance your experience on the Services.
We may also use third party applications and services, such as Google Analytics, to collect and analyse this information. This information will be used to improve and enhance our services.



IP Address Information

Under certain circumstances, such as when you log into the Services, load a web page from the Services, or send a message from the platform, we may collect and store your Internet Protocol Address ("IP Address"). We generally use IP Address information to fight spam, malware, and identity theft; we also may use it, in the future, to personalise the Services for you. IP Address information is also used by us to generate aggregate, non-identifying, information about use of the Services.



Information Collected Using Cookies

Cookies are pieces of text that may be sent to and saved by your web browser when you access a website; your web browser stores these cookies in a way associated with each website you visit, and you can see your cookies through your browser settings. We use cookies to enable our servers to recognise your web browser and tell us how and when you use the Services. Our cookies do not, by themselves, contain information that personally identifies you. However, we do use cookies to identify that you have logged in and that your web browser has accessed aspects of the Services, and we may associate that information with your Account if you have one.



The Security of Your Information

Your Account information is protected by a password for your privacy and security. You need to prevent unauthorised access to your Account and Personal Information by selecting and protecting your password appropriately and limiting access to your computer and browser by signing off after you have finished accessing your Account on the Services. We seek to protect your information (including your Account information) to ensure that it is kept private; however, we can't guarantee the security of any information. Unauthorised entry or use, hardware or software failure, and other factors, may compromise the security of user information at any time.



Operations Security

Our infrastructure partner’s (“data centre”) Operational Security involves creating business processes and policies that follow security best practices to limit access to confidential information and maintain tight security over time.



Information Shared with Our Service Providers in Order to Operate and Improve the Services:

In some cases, we allow access to information that we store with third parties, such as our service providers, data centre operators and consultants, for the purposes of operating and improving the Services. For example, we may share information with service providers in order to fight spam, and third-party consultants (such as specialised software engineers) may have access to information in the process of improving our processes and technology. Agents with whom we share such information for these reasons are generally bound by confidentiality obligations and, unless we tell you differently, our Agents do not have any right to use information we share with them beyond the scope and duration of what is necessary to assist us.



Information Shared with Third Parties:

We may share or disclose non-private information, Aggregate Information, or other non-Personal Information with people and entities that we do business with (such as advertisers who help subsidise certain ad supported services provided by Austnews).



Email Communications with Us

As part of the Services, you may receive email and other communications from us, such as administrative communications relating to your Account (e.g., for purposes of announcing new features, automated system alerts, status updates etc.). These communications are considered part of the Services and your Account, which you may not be able to opt-out from receiving. Note that we will never email you to ask for your password or other Account information; if you receive such an email, forward it to us.



How to Delete Your Data

When your agreement with Austnews comes to an end, and should you decide not to renew, you can simply log in to your account and proceed to delete all data added by you.

You can also request your data to be removed by emailing us and providing proof of authority over the Account. What constitutes "proof of authority" will vary depending on the circumstances, but generally will require sufficient identifying information so that we can be confident you are the Account owner. Deleting your Account may not fully remove the content you have published from our systems, as caching of, backups of, copies of, or references to your Account information may not be immediately removed. In addition, given the nature of sharing on the Services, some of the public activity on your Account prior to deletion may remain stored on our servers and accessible to the public.



Changes to This Privacy Policy

When we make changes to our privacy policy from time to time, we always endeavour to reach out to the head of school &/or business manager for disclosure & transparency. Use of information we collect now is subject to the Privacy Policy in effect at the time such information is used.



Compliance & Accreditaions

Austnews fully complies with Australian (National) Privacy Principles in the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988.

Additionally, Austnews has been accredited (GITC Cert. No. Q-6019) as a supplier to the Government of Queensland. CCIQ QAssure Reg. No. 11954

Last updated: 21.12.2015